Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Texas Ebony
Scientific Name: Pithecellobium flexicaule (Benth.) J.M. Coult.
Synonym: Acacia flexicaulis, Ebenopsis flexicaulis
Family: Fabaceae
Texas Ebony (Pithecellobium flexicaule)
"Pithecolobium flexicaule", 19612 U.S.D.A. Forest Service, courtesy of Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 8-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent heat resistance, tolerates reflected heat

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Texas to Florida, Yucatan

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, semi deciduous in the coldest part of its range, growing very slowly up to 30 feet tall (6 m), 30 feet wide (6 m); stems with zigzag jointing

Watering Needs: Bimonthly deep watering in summer

Propagation: seed, seed coat has to be filed or weakened before soaking the seeds

This is a nice looking tree with an interesting shape. Some limited littering by the yellow flowers, and very sharp spines, are its main drawbacks

Texas Ebony (Pithecellobium flexicaule)

Texas Ebony (Pithecellobium flexicaule)

Blooming Habits:
yellow, fragrant, creamy white to yellow puffballs in late spring. The seed pods are brown and woody, 3 to 6 inches long (7.5-15 cm), 1 to 1.6 inches wide (2.5-4 cm)

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Nevada Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.